Call Us 02 4978 8788 Email Us enquiries@cmca.net.au Trading Hours Monday - Friday, 9am - 5pm

On the road with CMCA

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Campervan & Motorhome Club of Australia Limited (ACN 095 568 157) gives priority to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We do this by handling personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In this Privacy Policy, ‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’, ‘the Club’ or ‘CMCA’ means Campervan & Motorhome Club of Australia Limited.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect your personal information from you, the member, for membership purposes and for the purpose of providing a range of services. The information is provided by you to ensure accuracy of data. The member is required to keep us up to date with changes to this information, including address, phone contacts and current email address/s. Your profile can be updated on the CMCA website (www.cmca.net.au), at the place where each member controls their log-in details. It is your responsibility to ensure this information is up to date. If you do not have access to your member profile, we ask you to contact CMCA during business hours, or advise CMCA in writing.

Why We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect your personal information to enable us to record you as a member of CMCA and so that we can provide our benefits and services to you, the member. Sometimes those benefits or services may be provided through our business partners, where we consider those benefits or services may be of interest and benefit to you. You may have previously elected to provide CMCA with your contact details, allowing for some details to be available in the Club’s Fellowship Directory. If you require that these details be removed from the Directory, you should advise CMCA in writing. Further, your contact details may be provided to other members upon request for CMCA related purposes, including establishing or expanding a club chapter. Rally managers may also require contact details for those members who have volunteered their services at a coordinated event. We also collect some of your personal information to enable us to improve our system administration.

If you do not wish your personal information to be used in any of the ways described in this section, you should advise CMCA in writing.

Who We Disclose Your Personal Information To

We may disclose your personal information to the various parties described in the section above headed ‘Why We Collect Your Personal Information’.  We may also disclose your personal information to others (for example mailing houses with whom we have business arrangements), for the purpose of efficiently mailing the Club’s monthly magazine, The Wanderer. These companies are strictly prohibited from using your personal information for any other purpose. Disclosure may also be made to government, law enforcement agencies, those assisting or involved in dispute resolution, various statutory or regulatory bodies, or as required by law. We impose strict conditions on organisations with which we may share your personal information. We will not sell or rent your personal information to another organisation.

CMCA is unlikely to disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia.

Review

CMCA regularly reviews the security of our systems used for sending and storing personal information. Any personal information disclosed may only be used for the purposes of collection described above. Both our Privacy Policy and the established procedures commit us to keeping your personal information safe and secure. Appropriate safety measures and technology are used to ensure your personal information is protected.

Access to Your Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you may request access to the personal information we hold about you, and you may seek correction of your personal information by calling 02 4978 8788 EST 9am-5pm Monday to Friday. Please be assured that CMCA will continue to respect and value the personal information you share with us and to comply with all relevant privacy legislation. Complaints can be forwarded to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).



Page Last Updated: Monday, 29 May 2017 2:22 PM, Session: Public